Search Website

Past Champions

We take pride in our developmental process. Great things happen when parents and wrestlers trust and embrace this process by embodying the NOVA spirit.


College Commitments

Logo for Intended College

Earl Brewer

  • 2019 - United States Merchant Marine Academy Class of 2023
  • 2019 - Virginia 6A State Finalist
Logo for Intended College

Francisco Vasquez

  • 2019 - VAWA Junior Greco Runner-up
  • 2019 - VAWA Junior Freestyle 6th place
  • 2019 - Bluefield College Class of 2023
  • 2019 - Top 8 in Virginia 6A
Logo for Intended College

Julio Alegria

  • 2018 - George Mason University Class of 2022
  • 2018 - Virgina 5A State Champion
Logo for Intended College

Earl Blake

  • 2019 - Kent State Class of 2023
  • 2019 - Maryland State Champion
  • 2018 - All-American at Junior Nationals
  • 2018 - NHSCA Finalist (Jr.)
  • 2017 - Maryland State Champion
  • 2017 - Maryland State Champion
  • 2016 - Maryland State Finalist
Logo for Intended College

William Portillo

  • 2018 - Southern Virginia University Class of 2022
Logo for Intended College

Alexander Brunner

  • 2016 - Southern Virginia University Class of 2021
Logo for Intended College

Austin Stith

  • 2018 - Presbyterian College
  • 2018 - National Preps All-American
  • 2018 - MD State Champion
Logo for Intended College

Anthony Portillo

  • 2020 - 2X VSHL 6A State Qualifier
  • 2020 - Alvernia University
Logo for Intended College

Vince Sharp

  • 2020 - Shenandoah University
Logo for Intended College

Nicholas Chase

  • 2020 - Shenandoah University
Logo for Intended College

Elliott Lee

  • 2020 - Johns Hopkins University
Logo for Intended College

Colton Yee

  • 2020 - Penn State Mont Alto


All Americans

Isaac Hegg

  • 2020 - VHSL 6A 3rd Place
  • 2019 - Greco-Roman Kid's Nationals 3rd Place
  • 2019 - VAWA Cadet Greco Runner-up
  • 2019 - VAWA Cadet Freestyle 3rd place
  • 2019 - VAWA Middle School State Finalist


State Champions

Matt Gashi-Brito

  • 2020 - VAWA Middle School Runner-up
  • 2019 - VAWA Greco 3rd place
  • 2019 - VAWA Freestyle Runner-UP
  • 2019 - VAWA Middle School State Champion

Hana Lee

  • 2018 - VAWA Women's High School State Champion

Max Apsel

  • 2019 - VAWA Freestyle Runner-up
  • 2019 - VAWA Greco State Champion
  • 2019 - VAWA Middle School 6th Place

Maya Luera

  • 2020 - VAWA Women's High School Runner-up
  • 2019 - VAWA Women's High School State Champion

Mac Cafurello

  • 2020 - VHSL 6A State Champion

Zane Messiter

  • 2020 - VAWA Elementary School State Champion


State Placers

Cainen Ahlstrom

  • 2019 - VAWA Middle School 5th Place

Matthew Van Sice

  • 2019 - VAWA Greco 3rd place
  • 2019 - VAWA Freestyle Runner-up
  • 2019 - VAWA Middle School 6th Place

Samantha Gray

  • 2019 - VAWA Girls Freestyle Runner-up

Drew Nicholas

  • 2019 - VAWA Greco Runner-up
  • 2019 - VAWA Freestyle 4th place

Liam Gil-Swiger

  • 2019 - VAWA Cadet Greco 6th place

Mauro Pellot-Vasquez

  • 2020 - VSHL 6A 6th Place

Our Sponsors